The Eleventh Biennial Ptolemy Miniconference Program
October 16, 2015, Friday, The Bancroft Hotel Great Hall, 2680 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 (located on the south border of campus).
8:00 am to 8:30 am |
Continental Breakfast |
8:30 am to 9:00 am |
Edward Lee (Berkeley), Ptolemy Miniconferences |
Machine Learning | |
9:00 am to 9:20 am |
Mai H. Nguyen, Daniel Crawl, Jianwu Wang, Ilkay Altintas (UCSD), Machine Learning Module for Big Data Analysis in Kepler |
9:20 am to 9:40 am |
Ilge Akkaya (Berkeley), Building compositional learning and optimization applications for mobile sensor networks with PILOT |
9:40 am to 10:00 am |
Armin Wasicek (Berkeley), Composing Learning Internet-of-Things Applications with Accessors |
10:00 am to 10:20 am |
Break |
Parallel Execution | |
10:20 am to 10:40am |
Ilkay Altintas, Daniel Crawl, Jianwu Wang (UCSD), A Distributed Data-Parallel Execution Framework in the Kepler Scientific Workflow System |
10:40 am to 11:00am |
Yanxuan LI, Janette CARDOSO, Pierre SIRON (ISAE Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace), Adding time-step time management to distributed Ptolemy-HLA framework |
11:00 am to 11:20am |
David CÔME (ISAE Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace), Scalable and reusable models for HLA-Ptolemy cosimulation framework |
11:20 am to 11:45 pm |
|
11:45 pm to 2:00 pm |
Working Lunch and Poster Session |
Modeling and Design | |
2:00 pm to 2:20 pm |
Ilkay Altintas, Jianwu Wang, Daniel Crawl, Shweta Purawat (UCSD), bioKepler: A Comprehensive Bioinformatics Scientific Workflow Module for Distributed Analysis of Large-Scale Biological Data |
2:20 pm to 2:40 pm |
Giacomo Barbieri (University of Modena and Reggio Emlia), Hybrid Cosimulation for Production Systems |
2:40 pm to 3:00 pm |
Fabio Cremona, Christopher Brooks, Edward A. Lee (Berkeley), Automatic generation of master algorithms for FMI 2.0 for Co-Simulation |
3:00 pm to 3:20 pm |
Patricia Derler, Hugo Andrade, Arkadeb Ghosal, Rhishikesh Limaye, Ankita Prasad, Trung Tran, Kaushik Ravindran (National Instruments), Challenges of Implementing Timed Models on Timed Platforms |
3:20 pm to 3:40 pm |
Break |
Accessors | |
3:40 pm to 4:00 pm |
Chris Shaver, Marjan Sirjani (Berkeley, Reykjavík University), Representing Swarm Processes |
4:00 pm to 4:20pm |
Marcus Pan, Amanda Prorok, Philip Dames, Mark Oehlberg, Edward A. Lee (UPenn, Berkeley), Integration of Robotic Systems into an IoT Framework via Accessors |
4:20 pm to 5:00 pm |
Edward A. Lee (Berkeley), The Ptolemy Project: Closing Remarks |
5:00 pm to 7:00 pm |
Reception following at the Bancroft Hotel |
Posters |
|
Matt Weber (Berkeley), Localization Accessors |
|
Mehrdad Niknami (Berkeley), Code Generation for Quantized-State System Simulation |
|
Marten Lohstroh (Berkeley), An Interface Theory for the Internet of Things |
|
Hokeun Kim (Berkeley), Fast Simulation Techniques for 3D printing with HP's Multi Jet Fusion(TM) Technology using Ptolemy II |
|
Hokeun Kim (Berkeley), A Secure Network Architecture for the Internet of Things Based on Local Authorization Entities |
|
Fabio Cremona (Berkeley), CyPhySim: A configuration for modeling and simulating cyber-physical systems |
|
Fabio Cremona (Berkeley), FIDE - An FMI Integrated Design Environment |
|
Maryam Bagheri (Sharif University of Technology), Ilge Akkaya (Berkeley), Ehsan Khamespanah (University of Tehran), Marjan Sirjani (Reykjavík University), Ali Movaghar (Sharif University of Technology) and Edward A. Lee (Berkeley) , Modeling and Analyzing Air Traffic Control System using Ptolemy |